Skip to content

Indian Claims Commission Proceedings (ICCP)

Actes de la Commission des revendications des Indiens (ACRI)

 

(1994) 1 ICCP

 

(1995) 2 ICCP Special Issue on Land Claims Reform

 

(1995) 3 ICCP

 

(1996) 4 ICCP

 

(1996) 5 ICCP Special Issue on Treaty Land Entitlement

 

(1998) 6 ICCP

 

 

(1998) 7 ICCP

 

 

(1998) 8 ICCP

 

(1998) 9 ICCP

 

 

(1998) 10 ICCP

 

(1999) 11 ICCP

 

(2000) 12 ICCP

 

(2000) 13 ICCP

 

(2001) 14 ICCP

 

(2002) 15 ICCP

 

(2003) 16 ICCP Special Issue on Interim Rulings-Ruling on Government of Canada Objections

  • Athabasca Denesuline Inquiry • Lac La Ronge Indian Band Inquiries • Mikisew Cree First Nation Inquiry • Walpole Island First Nation Inquiry • Sandy Bay First Nation Inquiry • James Smith Cree Nation Inquiries • Alexis First Nation Inquiry • Kluane First Nation Inquiry • Peepeekisis First Nation Inquiry • Rulings on First Nation Objections: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry • James Smith Cree Nation Inquiry

 

(2004) 17 ICCP

 

(2007) 18 ICCP

  • Reports: Standing Buffalo Dakota NationFlooding Negotiations (Mediation) • Lac La Ronge Indian Band Inquiries • Peepeekisis First Nation Inquiry, File Hills Colony Claim • Moosomin First Nation1909 Reserve Land Surrender (Mediation) • Thunderchild First Nation 1908 Surrender Claim (Mediation) • Betsiamites BandHighway 138 and Rivière Betsiamites Bridge Inquiries
  • Responses: Re: Friends of the Michel Society 1958 Enfranchisement ClaimRobert D. Nault, Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development,to Phil Fontaine, Indian Claims Commission,October 2, 2002

 

(2008) 19 ICCP Special Issue on Report Summaries up to March 2006

 

(2008) 20 ICCP

  • Reports: James Smith Cree Nation IR 100A Inquiry • Cumberland House Cree Nation IR 100A Inquiry • James Smith Cree Nation Chakastaypasin IR 98 Inquiry • James Smith Cree Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry – Report on Issue 9-Amalgamation • James Smith Cree Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry

 

(2009) 21 ICCP

  • Reports: Blood Tribe/Kainaiwa Akers Surrender (Mediation) • Chippewas of the Thames First Nation Clench Defalcation (Mediation) • Keeseekoowenin First Nation 1906 Land Claim (Mediation) • Touchwood Agency Mismanagement (1920-24) Claim (Mediation) • Qu’Appelle Valley Indian Development Authority Flooding Claim (Mediation) • Taku River Tlingit First Nation Wenah Specific Claim Inquiry • Blueberry River First Nation & Doig River First Nation Highway Right of Way IR 172 Inquiry • Williams Lake First Nation Village Site Inquiry • Cowessess First Nation 1907 Surrender Phase II Inquiry • Kluane First Nation Kluane National Park and Kluane Game Sanctuary Inquiry
  • Responses: Responses from Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to the Cowessess First Nation 1907 Surrender Phase II Inquiry report, and to the Williams Lake First Nation Village Site Inquiry report

 

(2009) 22 ICCP

  • Reports: Sakimay First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry • Opaskwayak Cree Nation Streets and Lanes Inquiry • Paul First Nation Kapasiwin Townsite Inquiry • Blood Tribe / Kainaiwa Big Claim Inquiry • Saulteau First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement and Lands in Severalty Inquiry •Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry
  • Responses: Response of the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to the Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Inquiry Report

 

(2009) 23 ICCP

  • Reports: Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation 1903 Surrender Inquiry • Lower Similkameen Indian Band Vancouver, Victoria and Eastern Railway Right of Way Inquiry • Fort Pelly Agency Pelly Haylands Claim (Mediation) • Lucky Man Cree Nation Treaty Land Entitlement Phase II Inquiry • Muskoday First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement (Mediation) • Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation Hosford Lot and Indian Reserve 7 (Mediation) • George Gordon First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement (Mediation) • Sturgeon Lake First Nation Treaty Land Entitlement (Mediation) • Esketemc First Nation Wright’s Meadow Pre-emption Inquiry
  • Responses: Response of the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to the Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation 1903 Surrender Inquiry Report

 

(2009) 24 ICCP

  • Reports: Carry the Kettle First Nation 1905 Surrender Inquiry • Neskonlith, Adams Lake and Little Shuswap Indian Bands Neskonlith Douglas Reserve Inquiry • Nadleh Whut’en First Nation Lejac School Inquiry • Sturgeon Lake First Nation 1913 Surrender Inquiry • Red Earth and Shoal Lake Cree Nations Quality of Reserve Lands Inquiry • Muskowekwan First Nation 1910 and 1920 Surrender Inquiry • Michipicoten First Nation Pilot Project (Mediation)
  • Responses: Response of the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to the Paul First Nation – Kapasiwin Townsite Inquiry Report